Meet our Supporters





2018 Contributions

Listed by amount as of Mar 31


National River Society ($2,500+)
Z Smith Reynolds Foundation
Pardue, Annie
Black, Robert and Carol
Anderson, Chip and Judy
Foggy Mountian Nursery
Pardue, Richard and Nancy
Mast General Store
Brushy Fork Environmental
Blowing Rock Rotary Foundation
Walters, Laura and Jeff Arnold

American Heritage River Society ($1,000 - $2,499)
A Parkers Electrical Service
Lovett, Robert and Miriam
MacConnell, John

Wild and Scenic River Society ($500 - $999)
The Hotel Tavern
Byrne, James and Suellen
Carter, Dee and Joel
Dejuneas, James and Laura
Jones, David and Patricia
Kirlin, Nan and Dave
McDonald's of West Jefferson
Overpeck, Drew and Sally
SkyLine SkyBest
Thompson, Jeff and Carol

Oustanding Resource Water Society ($300 - $499)
Horn, Mike and Fanny Stronach
Cathey, Margaret and Bob
Goldfein, Sarah
Green, Laura and James
Lassiter, Robert and Jane
Lawson, Reed
Lost Province Brewing Company
Nielsen, Chris and Marcia Borden
Campbell, William and Ann Tyson
Goette, Ann and Richard Claus
Kelley, Mary
Kilby, Andrew
Sizemore, Deborah and Gary
Todd, James and Linda
Hoffner, Monica

Candy Darters ($150 - $299)
Blesse, Monnie and Frederick
Clark, Carson and Ken
Cunningham, David and Darlene
Dunbar, Ian and Jane
Halsey, Jonathan
Hart, Donald and Mary
Powell, Mary Louise
Tucker, Doris and Ethan
Blount, Angie and Michael
Ziegler, Anna and Bill Parker
Angermeier, Paul
Blackburn, Bill and Jan
Burke, Steven and Peggy
Gilbert, George and Rebecca
Glass, Christopher and Jane
Heath, Alan and Gloria
Kelley, James and Alice
Mashburn, Rick and Ken Frazelle
Murphy, Joseph and Sharon
Santucci, George and Annette Bednosky
Scurry, Bill and Judy
Stephenson, Martha and Dennis Grady
Slade, Joseph and Linda
Ritchey, Elizabeth
Almerini, Chris
Broderson, Carol
Jordan, Byron and Nancy
Marshall, Teresa
Santucci, Chris and Nikki
Slade, Andrew and Amanda
Solberg, Todd and Inga

New River Shiners ($50 - $149)
Laine, Chris and Pegge
Wagner, Tracy and Jill
Aiken, Michael and Catherine
Anne and Alex Bernhardt Foundation
Arnold, Kimberly
Beatty, Jane and Joe
Beier, Greg
Blood, Lawrence and Priscilla
Blount, Keith
Blue Ridge Energy
Bullard, Laura
Burke, David
Calland, Philip
Carlson, Ken
Davison, Alexander
Elrod, Joseph and Eileen
England, Laura and Michael Madritch
Fioramonti, Karen and Bill
Gitter, Sandra and Allan
Greene, Joel and Kelly
Greenwell, Robert and Mildred
Haigh, Carol and William
Hanes, James and Jane
Howland, Linda and Ray
Huber, Frances
Huber, Peter and Patricia
Jones, Edith and Tom
Jones, Scott and Mary
Jones, Thomas and Miriam Ash-Jones
Lambeth, Donny and Pamela
Lee, Sandy and David
Lifestore Insurance
Lukacs, Heather
Marshall, Bynum and Angela
McBride, Sue Osborne
McClary, Lynn and Jim
McGee, Larry and Sandra
Miller, Robin and Rebecca
Monroe, Chase and Jennifer
Naylor, Garvice and Catherine
New River Custom Builders
Olander, Don and Claire
Rea, Phillip and Karen
River House, Inc
Schlueter, Linda and Jeff
Seagle, Benjamin and Ann
Sharp, Lillian
Shuford, Alex
The Animal Hospital of Ashe
The Spice is Right, LLC
Thomas, Randell and Susan
Tomberg, James and Pamela Groben
Town of Boone
Williams, Donald and Mary-Bacon
Woodyard, Ellen and Jackie
Blount, Chelsea
Aetna Foundation
Big Horse Creek Farm
Bohon, Cletus
Brisbane, Peter
Cissna, Bill and Kathy
Lye, George and Lola
Nichols, Robert and Marilyn Butler
Pearson, Bob
Rushing, Corbitt and Peggy
William and Marilyn Wood
Yolton, David and Karen
Dyke, Misty
Nickell, David and Susan
Wilson, Paul and Jean
Brown, Marty
Frye, Scott
Lynch, Jack and Eva
Alleghany Cares
Arrowood, John and Kyle
Arvidson, Chris and Henry Doss
Atwell, Julia
Bartlett, Nancy and Paul
Belton, Richard and Nancy
Benfield, Ray
Blatny, Doug and Jackie Nelson
Bonetti, Gregory
Bryant, Keith
Case, Lisa and Bill
Clark, Ann and Carroll
Claudy, Rosemary
Cole, Catherine
Collins, Ida Maude or Alison Huskey
Cooper, Arthur and Jean
Cunningham, Camille and Jacob
Dunn, Paul and Jeanne
Gillis, Joseph and Silvia Lizama
Green, David and Sheryl
Hawkins, William
Higgins, Katherine
Hill, Sherry
Johnson, Jeremiah and Karen
Johnson, Peter
Kovach, Samuel
Lamson, Jo
Legra Land Investors, Inc
Mathews, Dorothy
Mauldin, Patricia
Maus, Charlie and Nancy
McCachren, Susan
Miller, David Lee
Murray, Joy
New River Trips LLC
Niemitz, Bruno and Anna
Patriquin, Christopher
Ray, Margaret
Redding, James and Ellen
Reece, Wade and Kathy
Rural Hall Moravian Church
Ruseva, Tatyana and Sean Sweeney
SIB Enterprises
Smith, Joanne and James
Statham, Dick and Wardene
Stutzman, Claudia and Warren
Swanson, Melissa
Tucker, Aaron
Vestal, Sterling
Wallmark, Judy
Weaver, Catherine and Thomas
Webster, Scott and Loren
Weir, Patrick and Niki
Young, Carolyn
Barrier, Bill and Laura

Kanawha Minnows ($1 - $49)
Raflo, Alan Louis
Sheets, Karen
AmazonSmile
Rash, Johnny
Felder, Shelley and Charles
Yarnell, Linda
Caraway, Anne
Holme, Melissa
Jones, Mac
Van Noy, Rick and Catherine
Finkle, Gary
Arnold, David
Blackburn, Ronye and Donald
Borkowski, Francis and Kay
Brady, Kenneth and Margaret
Compton, Travis
Constance Amburn
Cox, Virginia
Davis, Richard and Mary
Dynesius, Rick
Fleming, Beverly
Haines, Kenneth and Stephanie
Hall, Linda
Heldreth, Richard and Mary
Hoffman, Michael and Carol
Holt, Ted and Myra
Johnston, Buddy
Linck, Jon
Lindsley, Derek and Carolyn
McLeod, Mike
Naylor, David
O'Banion, Ernest and Frances
O'Neill, Katherine
Odell, Amelia and Doug
Phillips, Teresa
Renfro, Ruth
Snyder, Joe
Tapp, James and Pamela
Taylor, Sue
Waugh, John
White, Connie and Frank
Worsham, Doug and Linda
Gibson, Merribeth
Glen Gostick
Green, Mary Lou
Lineweaver, Debbie
Stewart, Danielle
Webb, Joel
Holdsworth, John and Dianne
Cotrupi, Catherine
Darden, Ellen and Steven
Fish, Beth
Manzini, Leslie
Pruitt, Billie
Slade, Lindley
Tedder, Steven and Barbara
Tucker, Frances
Walters, Roland
Wilson, Kay
Giving Assistant
Boyd, Jesse
Fuerst, David
George, Laura
Gottfredson, Michael and Emily
Rickman, Patti
Tessar, Brittney
Bachmeyer, Robin

2017 Corporate Supporters


River Ridge Land and Cattle Company

River Ridge Land and Cattle Company is comprised of 1,500 acres nestled along the New River in the mountains of Grayson County Virginia. Most of the property is under a perpetual conservation easement and has been a model for restorative farming for the past 35 years. Among other things, River Ridge is a grass finishing operation for Grayson Natural Farms. All cattle raised on River Ridge are raised without growth enhancing hormones and antibiotics.

Boondocks Brewing

On August 19th, Boondocks capped off its annual "Save the New River" event. This partnership with Sweetwater Brewing riased $5,000 in two years! Sweetwater donated raffle items and Boondocks hosted events. Boondocks staff worked hard selling raffle fish and Sweetwater beer which ensured the success!

Mast General Store

On the 1st Saturday in June, Mast supports Land Trust Day. They donate 20% of their sales for the day to NRC. They have done this for 11 years! “Maintaining a good balance of open space is important to the vitality of any community and to its residents’ quality of life,” said Fred Martin, president of Mast General Store. “These open spaces provide opportunities for recreation, food production, safe water supplies, and leisure enjoyment…all of which contribute not only to the physical wellbeing of a community, but also its economic vitality.”

BB&T Bank

BB&T Bank's corporate fondation has been supporting NRC's work since 2004. BB&T is firmly rooted in the communities it serves. There are at least 25 branches in the New River Watershed. BB&T is proud to join its friends and neighbors in building stronger and more vital communities.

New River Paddle Fishing Tournament

Back Country Ski and Sport Inc. and Montgomery County Parks and Rec are proud to present the 8th Annual New River Paddle Fishing Tournament on Saturday, July 15 2017! Test your bass fishing skills in the prime waters of the New River against other local anglers and see if you have what it takes to land the big one! The tournament format is catch, photo, and release.





2017 Contributions

Listed by amount as of Dec 31


National River Society ($2,500+)
Fred Stanback Donor Advised Fund
Z Smith Reynolds Foundation
Pardue, Annie
Pardue, Richard and Nancy
Foggy Mountian Nursery
Allison, John and Betty
Edmisten, Rufus and Linda
Anderson, Chip and Judy
Barrier, Bill and Laura
Mast General Store
McGee, Larry and Sandra
Blowing Rock Rotary Foundation
Horn, Mike and Fanny Stronach
Braun, David and Staci
Corpening, Harry and Suzie

American Heritage River Society ($1,000 - $2,499)
New River Paddle Fishing Tournament
Solomon Enterprises
Boondocks Brewing
Walters, Laura and Jeff Arnold
Byrne, James and Suellen
MacConnell, John
Sweazey, George
Wagner, Tracy and Jill
Bishop, Julia
Elston, Mary and A C V
Guion, Andrew and Pam
Kirlin, Nan and Dave
Lovett, Robert and Miriam
Mackey, Robert
Overpeck, Drew and Sally
Phillips, Donald and Patricia
Powell, Mary Louise

Wild and Scenic River Society ($500 - $999)
Jordan, Fred and Clare
Summer Slam Bass Fishing Tournament
Cannon, John and Mary
Huber, Peter and Patricia
Lassiter, Robert and Jane
McCloskey, Robert and Kathleen
A Parkers Electrical Service
Gardner, Barbara and Mike
Thompson, Jeff and Carol
Hart, Donald and Vonda
Moxley, Russ and Jean
Rouse, Richard and Joyce
Slade, Joseph and Linda
Jones, Scott and Mary
Bobbitt, Karen
Caldwell, Lynn and Paul
Darden, Ellen and Steven
Davison, Alexander
Geiger, Gary and Bobbi
Glass, Christopher and Jane
Harrill, Ed and Annabel
Jordan, Henry and Dyeann
Kerns, Dale and Linda
Lovett, Charles and Janice
McDonald's of West Jefferson
Mikush, Don and Sandra
Seaman, Allen and Pirjo
The Hotel Tavern
Wilson, Peter and Mary Lou

Oustanding Resource Water Society ($300 - $499)
Morley, Gesche and Eric (Metz)
Anonymous
Gayheart, Willard
Green, Laura and James
Berrang, Lindsay
Hanes, Charlotte
Kelley, James and Alice
Lost Province Brewing Company
Sizemore, Deborah and Gary
Santucci, George and Annette Bednosky
Heath, Alan and Gloria
Bostian, Frieda and Charles
Barrett, Bernard and Sandy
Blackford, Doug and Martha Cutler
Goette, Ann and Richard Claus
Nolan, Bob and Nancy
Obenshain, Beth and Fred Carlisle
Ohrstrom, George

Candy Darters ($150 - $299)
Aiken, Michael and Catherine
Clay, William and Anna Rivola-Clay
Cunningham, David and Darlene
Dunbar, Ian and Jane
Ellis, Terrell
Halsey, Hardin and Janet
Halsey, Jonathan
Hart, Donald and Mary
Johnson, Thomas and Charlene
Kincaid, Charles and Nancy
Parks, Kate and Jim
Renfro, Traylor and Diana
Ziegler & Ziegler, L.C.
Redding, Mary Anne and Roger Atkins
A1 Mountain Realty
Abbot, Robert and Claire Cifalogio
Angermeier, Paul
Apple, Dan and Sandy
Blesse, Monnie and Frederick
Clark, Roger
Divine, Patricia
Griffin, Sam
Hayes, Michele and David
Harris, R Norman and Nancy
Hillegass, Suzanna
Kelley, Mary
Lawson, Reed
Rankin, Charles and Chris
Santucci, Charlene and George
Todd, James and Linda
Whittle, Charlie and Betty Sutton
Williams, Ann
Almerini, Chris
Blood, Lawrence and Priscilla
Cissna, Bill and Kathy
Considine, Patrick and Alice Atwood
Elrod, Joseph and Eileen
Gamble, Elizabeth and Peter Lichstein
Hendrix, Phil
Johnston, Mark and Diane
Lee, Sandy and David
Meinecke, Keith
Miller, Calvin and Katrina
Reyes, Mary Jane
Seagle, Benjamin and Ann

New River Shiners ($50 - $149)
Fioramonti, Karen
England, Laura and Michael Madritch
Cornett, William and Stephanie
Graham, Charles and Elaine
Isner, David and Jacquelyne
Shore, Robert
Ziegler, Anna and Bill Parker
Wilson, Paul and Jean
Bell, Michael and Joan
Adams, Edmund and Marion
Anne and Alex Bernhardt Foundation (NCCF)
Arey, JoAnn
Bednosky, Mary Lou
Belton, Richard and Nancy
Benner, Bob and Donna
Blackburn, Bill and Jan
Blue Ridge Energy
Boelhower, Mary Ellen and John
Brady, Charles
Branham, Stacy
Brown, Ezra and Tommie
Brown, Rodney and Martha
Bullard, Laura
Burke, Steven and Peggy
Burr, Richard and Brooke
Carter, Dee and Joel
CHA Consulting
Chapin, Donna
Clarke-Pearson, Dan and Kathleen
Collins, Ida Maude or Alison Huskey
Covington, Faison
Davis, Richard and Mary
Dean, Betty and James
Flaherty, Thomas and Beverly
Fort, Jim and Jean
Franklin, Alton and Carolyn Sakowski
Franklin, Robert and Cheryl Roberts
Gitter, Sandra and Allan
Gomo, Kelman
Greene, Joel and Kelly
Greer, Dallas and Margaret
Hamrick, Melinda
Hardy, Paul and Freda
Hearron, Tom and Patricia
Hoffman, Pamela
Holloway, Laurie
Jenkins, David
Johnson, Phillip and Carolyn
Jordan, Byron and Nancy
Kadyk, Marc and Sandy
Kalmus, Gerhard and Karin
Kennedy, Richard and Judith
Kovach, Samuel
Ledea, Philip and Zoila
Leet, Alan and Deborah
Lewis, Douglas and Emilie
Marland, Bonnie and Gregg
Marsten, Becky and Kent
McClary, Lynn and Jim
McDermott, Jeanne and Bob Brown
McLendon, John and Connie
Mezey, Petsy
Mikeworth, Laurie and Kevin
Miller, Jimmy and Debra
N. B. Smith Trustee
New River Trips LLC
Nicholson, Robert
Padgette, Polly
Perdue, Bill and Carol
Radio Station WKSK
Randolph, Kimberly
Rea, Phillip and Karen
Reynolds, David and Diane
Rice, David and Deborah
Robertson, Dav (William) and Eliza
Saal, Frederick and Claire
Shuford, Alex
Slade, Andrew and Amanda
Smoak, James
Solberg, Todd and Inga
Steele, Gwynita and Harry
Stiles, Sue and Bill
Supin, Charles and Bonnie
Sutcliffe, Lillian and Nicholas
Thompson, Arlene Edwards
US Infrastructure of Carolina, Inc
Van Wey, Melissa and Joseph
Warren, R. Lee and Deborah
Weaver, Joel and June
Williams, Wayne and Mary
Willingham, Jacquelyn
Wilson, Mike and Tanya
Withrow, Jerry and Marcella McIntyre
Woodyard, Ellen and Jackie
Young, John and Cheryl
Ziegler, David and Myra
Dotson, Jennifer
Arrington, Aubrey
Mead, James and Ruth
Broderson, Carol
Capling, Phil
Chanlett, Chris and Torula Chanlett Avery
Everhart, Dick and Suzanne
Hall, Kerren
Harmon, Gary
Inman, Robert and Paulette
Martichenko, Robert
Meinecke, Rob and Harriet
Nichols, Robert and Marilyn Butler
Pearson, Bob
Potts, Susan
Reece, Wade and Kathy
Rushing, Corbitt and Peggy
Thaxton, Chris and Tonya Coffey
The Worth Law Firm
Tucker, Bill and Jane
White, Charlotte and Charles R
Finkle, Gary
Newton, David and Durand
Yarnell, Linda
Alexander, Julie S
Atkins, Sally and Bill
Atwell, Chuck and Julia
Aycock, Ellis and Barbara
Bartlett, Nancy and Paul
Blaylock, Jim and Karen
Clark, Elizabeth
Coker, John and Barbara
Colby, Jeffrey
Compton, Amelia and Jenny Wiley
Cooper, Arthur and Jean
Cooper, Mary Lee
Copeland, John and Lucy
DMA Event Productions
Eldreth, Dean and Eleanor
Hobson, Henry and Jill
Humbert, Bill and Shirley
Jarvis, Jeneve and John
Jones, Harry and Rosemary Julian
Jones, Thomas and Miriam Ash-Jones
Leonard, Dixie and Mimi
Leslie, Suzie and Randy
Levine, Larry and Levine Family Found Special Acct
Linville, Ron and Alice
Love, John D and Mary
McPhatter, Dick and Betty
Meredith, Susan
Murphy, Joseph and Sharon
Murray, Joy
Niemitz, Bruno and Anna
Pamplin, William
Patterson, John and Ann
Perlman, Mark and Allyson
Perzel, George and Allmuth
Piney Creek Watershed Association
Polson, Margaret
Raabe, Peter
Roach, Ann
Rohr, Kathy and John
Ruppalt, Ingrid and Gary
Sebastian, James
Sharp, Lillian
Stone, Nancy
Taylor, Sue
Thomas, Jackie Maurice and Pamela
Truitt, Steve
Upchurch, Shelda
Weir, Patrick and Niki
Wells, Dewey
Wells, Justin and Rebecca

Kanawha Minnows ($1 - $49)
Cole, Catherine
Crum, Jonathon and Alexandra
Hoffman, David and Sherry
Odell, Amelia and Doug
Odell, John and Katherine
Raflo, Alan Louis
Stephenson, Martha and Dennis Grady
Vuolo, John and Elizabeth
AmazonSmile
Boyd, James and Karen
Caldwell, David and Tammy
McDonald, Jacquelin and
Iannaccone, Geno and Karen
Lewis, Flora and Ronald
Pitts, Laura and Robert
Sheets, Karen
Bell, Kristen and David Travis
Big Horse Creek Farm
Caraway, Anne
Cotterman, Laura and John
Gerlach, Juergen
Kilby, Joyce Thompson
Martin, Jeff and Rose
Scott, Bill and Judy
Walters, Brett
Bailey, Evelyn and Glenn
Bathanti, Joseph and Joan
Bolduc, Joan
Clay, James
D'Jernes, Philip
Diehl, Cynthia and Kenneth
Feild, William and Gisela
Flynt, Bill
Gottfredson, Michael and Emily
Guaranteed Supply Company
Habrecht, George and Joanne
Herman-Giddens, Marcia and Doug Berg
Hinkelmann, Klaus and Christa
Huffman, Richard and Pattie
James, Kim and Greg Cosgrove
Jessee, Peggy
Johnson, Janet
Kotch, Jonathan and Anne
Maxwell, Stockton
McMahon, Alex
Mickey, Joe and Pamela
Moore, Richard and Mary Lou
Nichols, Alan and Cathy
Olney, Willard and Margaret
Overman, Mildred
Peters, Betsy and Tracy
Renfro, Ruth
Ridge, Michael
Tapp, James and Pamela
Tedder, Steven and Barbara
Van Huyck, Mary and Alfred
Vann, Katharine and Orrin
Wilson, Phil and Alice
Blount, Chelsea
Booker, Emilie
Dyke, Misty
Williams, Scott
Fuerst, David
Lankford, Thomas and Rebecca
Wartluft, Kim
Giving Assistant
Armentrout, Mark
Beck, Clyde
Gibson, Merribeth
Ruffin, Betty
Shake, Stephen
Slade, Lindley
Stevenson, David
Strenz, Robert and Cheri
Toomey, Jim and Alicia
Walters, Ethan
Walters, Evan
Howell, Romer